Search

General

 

Expats: Moving to Romania

02/03/2016

Hello reader and welcome! If you plan to move to Romania, and buy a home, here are some steps you need to go through in order to become a Romanian homeowner, and eventually a citizen.

Buying a home

Romanian law says that anyone can buy a property such as apartments or office buildings in our lovely country, but they can’t buy the land on which it’s built on.

Still, if you are an EU citizen, you are allowed to buy land as well, but only for building a secondary residence or a secondary headquarter for your company.

According to a law firm, the following list of documents needs to be obtained in order to purchase a property in Romania:

  • Real Estate Register Excerpt is proof of ownership of the seller and it must be up to date. If the real estate register excerpt indicates that the seller is the owner of the property, as there is no prohibition of alienation and encumbrance of real estate and there are no bonds on the property, you ask the seller to show you the title under which it has acquired ownership.
  • Cadastral documentation - to make sure that the field you want to buy has the mentioned area in the real estate register and the location indicated by the seller.
  • Urbanism certificate - in building construction, plot of land must present certain characteristics and meet certain requirements, depending on the placement of the land. This certificate is issued by local authorities and is valid for a period of 12 months, renewable for a maximum period of 12 months, and it provides information on: required minimum building site area, minimum distances from the neighbour’s land, minimum size of the opening, the maximum height allowed, occupancy percentage (PLO), the coefficient of land use (CLU). In addition to the information contained in the certificate of urbanism, information on local rules set for construction is provided by Urban Area Plan (PUZ).
  • Tax Certificate - issued by local authorities, it represents the written stating concerning whether or not there are existing debts to the local budget on the property.

So prepare yourself to spend quite a few hours (and money) at the notarial office, but as soon as all the paperwork is finished, it will all be worth it.

Becoming a citizen/getting a residency permit

The next step in your pursuit of the Romanian way of living, is applying for a long-term residence visa.

A website dedicated to expats explains that in order to move to Romania with the intention of staying there permanently, expats will need to apply for a temporary residence permit. This allows individuals to stay in Romania for longer than 90 days and can be obtained from the Romanian Embassy. It is also advisable for expats to contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the area in which they plan to live before moving to Romania.

Expats who are not married to a Romanian citizen can apply for permanent residence after living in the country for six years. A foreigner who is married to a Romanian citizen can apply for a permanent residence permit after three years.

Applicants for permanent residence permits for Romania will need to undergo health checks, criminal clearance and provide documents relating to their civil status, financial situation and medical insurance.

The Romanian Immigration Office says that if you are a non EU citizen, in order to apply for a long term residency certificate, you first have to ask for permission for applying from the Romanian Immigration Office within the county you reside in. Prior to this, you must have lived in Romania for the last 5 years.

If the answer is positive, you will need the following documents:

As a Romanian citizen you will have full rights, like any other citizen.

So, enjoy your stay here and don’t forget to vote! :)

Read the updates from Wizmo on your e-mail address!